What is a quiet title action in Michigan?
[…] What is a quiet title action in Michigan?

IMG_0018.JPG

In short, an action to quiet title is a lawsuit in a circuit court to determine interests in real property.  This type of lawsuit is authorized by a statute, MCL 600.2932, and a court rule, MCR 3.411.  The statute states "Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action ... against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not."

Pretty broad, right?  The majority of quiet title actions concern boundary disputes and easements.  Say you and I have adjoining properties on Lake Leelanau in Leelanau County.  The lots are old, and I have a survey done and find that shed is on "my" land.